J-1 Intern/Trainee

Or other work based ICCE J-1 internship/training programs in the U.S.

The J-1 Visa is a non-immigrant cultural exchange visa issued by the U.S. Department of State. The visa provides countless opportunities for international candidates looking to travel and gain experience in the United States.

Yes, you will have to pay a program fee to cover administrative costs, health insurance, and SEVIS. You will be responsible for paying a visa application fee to your local U.S. embassy, and you should also have sufficient funds to cover your travel expenses and initial cost of living when you arrive to the U.S.

No. The J-1 Visa allows participants to legally earn a stipend only from the host company listed on the Form DS-2019. Participants cannot legally earn a stipend from any other company during the program.

The length of the application process for the J-1 Intern/Trainee program depends on a number of factors, including the completeness of the application. ICCE strongly recommends that self-placed applicants submit their applications at least 6 weeks prior to the date on which they intend to begin their program. Please contact ICCE at (213) 380-4546 for further information or submit a Participant Inquiry Form.

ICCE can sponsor and/or facilitate internships and training programs in the fields of business management, business administration, marketing, advertising, IT, accounting, graphic design, architecture, fashion design, finance, customer service, law, hospitality, and many more.

For the Intern/Trainee Program, you must be fluent in English and be proficient in both your written and spoken skills. The level of your English is an important factor in your placement options.

Following completion of your J-1 Program, the period defined on your Form DS-2019, the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) allows you a 30-day travel period commonly referred to as the “Grace Period.” During this 30-day grace period, you are no longer in J-visa status, and are under the jurisdiction of the INS. The INS grants this period to allow you to settle your affairs and to prepare to return to your home country. You may no longer continue and/or complete exchange activities, nor may you work. Although you may travel in the United States, it is recommended that you do not travel beyond the borders of the United States as you may not be permitted reentry.

A change of host organization may only be approved after a thorough investigation of the reason for which you are requesting a transfer. For example, if the reason is that the company does not provide you a minimum of 32 hours/week, is not able to compensate you with the stipend as offered, or there is a serious problem with your work environment (verbal or physical abuse, sexual harassment, discrimination, lay off caused by company restructure), a transfer approval may be granted. Each transfer request will be considered on a case by case basis. Even if a transfer is approved, ICCE does not guarantee that finding a position in another company is possible.

No, you may not study while participating in an Intern/Trainee Program.

Yes, you can. You will need to request a “Travel Validation” on your DS-2019 form. Please contact ICCE’s Support Team (support@icceusa.com, 1-213-380-4546 Ext. 1) at least 3 weeks prior to your intended travel for further assistance.

Yes, it is possible. Please contact ICCE at (213) 380-4546 or submit a Participant Inquiry Form to verify if you meet the eligibility requirements with the specific comments on your intention to repeat the program.

The following are the documents that you should bring with you when applying for a Social Security Number:

  • a. Social Security Number Application Form
  • b. Passport
  • c. Visa
  • d. I-94
  • e. DS-2019
  • f. DS-7002
  • g. A letter from your sponsor addressed to a Social Security officer

Yes, in some situations and under certain conditions a program can be extended. However, the length of the J-1 Intern Program cannot surpass 12 months, and the length of the J-1 Trainee Program cannot surpass 18 months.

Yes, it is possible. They would have to request sponsorship for a J-2 visa.

This is a legal document that is issued by a J-1 Visa sponsor designated by the U.S. Department of State. This document entitles and authorizes a foreign national to participate in a training provided by a U.S. based company and to receive compensation for such activity.

J-1 Interns vs. J-1 Trainees

  • J-1 Interns must be foreign nationals:
    – Who are currently enrolled in and pursuing studies at a foreign degree- or certificate-granting post-secondary academic institution outside the United States; or
    – Who have graduated from such an institution no more than 12 months prior to their exchange visitor program start date.
    – Whose academic fields are in these areas: Public Administration, Law, Information Media, Communications, Management, Business, Commerce, Finance, Science, Engineering, Architecture, and Mathematics.

 

  • J-1 Trainees must be foreign nationals:
    – Who have a degree or professional certificate from a foreign post-secondary academic institution and at least one year of prior related work experience in his or her occupational field outside the United States; or
    – Who have five years of work experience outside the United States in the occupational field in which they are seeking training.
    – Whose academic and professional fields are in these areas: Public Administration, Law, Information Media, Communications, Management, Business, Commerce, Finance, Science, Engineering, Architecture, and Mathematics.

Yes, ICCE provides all participants with health insurance coverage during their stay in the U.S.

J-1 Summer Work Travel

The J-1 Visa is a non-immigrant cultural exchange visa issued by the U.S. Department of State. The visa provides countless opportunities for international candidates looking to travel and gain experience in the United States.

Yes, you will have to pay a program fee to cover administrative costs, health insurance, and SEVIS. You will be responsible for paying a visa application fee to your local U.S. embassy, and you should also have sufficient funds to cover your travel expenses and initial cost of living when you arrive to the U.S.

Jobs must be of a seasonal nature and can include entry-level jobs such as cashiers, housekeepers, kitchen help, resort workers, casino workers, ski lift operators, lifeguards, sales help, and more. Acceptable types of host employers include hotels, resorts, casinos, ski resorts, national parks, amusement parks, retail stores, restaurants, and more.

Yes. However, you must get approval from ICCE first. If there is a possibility that your second job will affect your performance and attitude at your primary job, ICCE may not approve the second job.

For the Summer Work Travel Program, you must have sufficient English to be able to work in an English speaking environment. The level of your English is an important factor in your placement options.

Following completion of your J-1 Program, the period defined on your Form DS-2019, the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) allows you a 30-day travel period commonly referred to as the “Grace Period.” During this 30-day grace period, you are no longer in J-visa status, and are under the jurisdiction of the INS. The INS grants this period to allow you to settle your affairs and to prepare to return to your home country. You may no longer continue and/or complete exchange activities, nor may you work. Although you may travel in the United States, it is recommended that you do not travel beyond the borders of the United States as you may not be permitted reentry.

A change of host employer may only be approved after a thorough investigation of the reason for which you are requesting a transfer. For example, if the reason is that the company does not provide you a minimum of 32 hours/week, is not able to compensate you with the stipend as offered, or there is a serious problem with your work environment (verbal or physical abuse, sexual harassment, discrimination, lay off caused by company restructure), a transfer approval may be granted. Each transfer request will be considered on a case by case basis. Even if a transfer is approved, ICCE does not guarantee that finding a position in another company is possible.

Yes, it is possible. Please contact ICCE at (213) 380-4546 or submit a Participant Inquiry Form to verify if you meet the eligibility requirements with the specific comments on your intention to repeat the program.

The following are the documents that you should bring with you when applying for a Social Security Number:

  • a. Social Security Number Application Form
  • b. Passport
  • c. Visa
  • d. I-94
  • e. DS-2019
  • f. DS-7002
  • g. A letter from your sponsor addressed to a Social Security officer

This is a legal document that is issued by a J-1 Visa sponsor designated by the U.S. Department of State. This document entitles and authorizes a foreign national to participate in a training provided by a U.S. based company and to receive compensation for such activity.

Yes, ICCE provides all participants with health insurance coverage during their stay in the U.S.